The AACTA (AFI) Awards

How much do you love your TV? Gossip, news, programming, and ratings. A place to chat about Documentaries, Games shows, Ads...
User avatar
Cecil B DeMille Life Time Achievement
Posts: 13259
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 8:56 pm
Cash on hand: 159.50
Bank: 1,262,341.40
Location: Surry Hills, NSW
Mood: feeling festive
PostPosted: Tue Oct 12, 2010 12:39 pm
yellow sock wrote:the 2010 nominations are to be announced on Wednesday 27 October, with the ceremony to be held in early December


EDIT: had a brain freeze and blonde hair moment ...

It will be interesting to see who the nominees are.
Image

Winner of the 2012 and 2013 TVAus AFL Tipping Competitions

Cecil B DeMille Life Time Achievement
Posts: 5852
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2004 9:03 pm
Cash on hand: 108,389.30
Bank: 0.00
Location: Sydney
PostPosted: Wed Oct 20, 2010 11:37 pm
Shane Jacobson to host AFI Awards

The Top Gear Australia host will front both the AFI Awards on Saturday December 11 plus the Industry Awards on Friday December 10 at the Regent Theatre, Melbourne.

Jacobson said, “I am overjoyed and honoured by the opportunity to host this year’s AFI Awards. Considering some of the people who have previously filled these shoes were Russell Crowe, Geoffrey Rush and Hugh Jackman. I am flattered to even be mentioned in that company, let alone the chance to host this event whose audience will be filled with my friends, my peers and people who I flat out admire. I can’t wait. But I guess I’ll have to!”

The nominees will be announced at Sydney Theatre, Walsh Bay on October 27.

Nine will again screen a delayed broadcast of the AFIs at 9.30pm Saturday December 11th.

source - http://www.tvtonight.com.au/2010/10/sha ... wards.html

I haven't seen Tp Gear Australia yet, so i can't comment yet, but is Shane Jacobson any good in it as host?

Also, not mentioned in the article, that Catherine McClements will be hosting the Nominations event next Wednesday (it's not televised though)

Cecil B DeMille Life Time Achievement
Posts: 5852
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2004 9:03 pm
Cash on hand: 108,389.30
Bank: 0.00
Location: Sydney
PostPosted: Thu Oct 28, 2010 12:07 am
The 2010 AFI Nominations were announced today at Sydney Theatre

I've put all the nominations into the spoiler due to length (includes feature films, documentary and television awards)

Spoiler: show
AFI MEMBERS’ CHOICE AWARD
Animal Kingdom. Liz Watts.
Beneath Hill 60. Bill Leimbach.
Bran Nue Dae. Robyn Kershaw, Graeme Isaac.
Bright Star. Jan Chapman, Caroline Hewitt.
The Boys Are Back. Greg Brenman, Tim White.
Tomorrow When The War Began. Andrew Mason, Michael Boughen.

SAMSUNG MOBILE AFI AWARD FOR BEST FILM
Animal Kingdom. Liz Watts.
Beneath Hill 60. Bill Leimbach.
Bran Nue Dae. Robyn Kershaw, Graeme Isaac.
Bright Star. Jan Chapman, Caroline Hewitt.
The Tree. Sue Taylor, Yaël Fogiel.
Tomorrow When The War Began. Andrew Mason,
Michael Boughen.

AFI AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION
Animal Kingdom. David Michôd.
Beneath Hill 60. Jeremy Hartley Sims.
Bright Star. Jane Campion.
The Tree. Julie Bertuccelli.

MACQUARIE AFI AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Animal Kingdom. David Michôd.
Beneath Hill 60. David Roach.
Bright Star. Jane Campion.
Daybreakers. Peter Spierig, Michael Spierig.

MACQUARIE AFI AWARD FOR BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Bran Nue Dae. Reg Cribb, Rachel Perkins, Jimmy Chi.
The Boys Are Back. Allan Cubitt.
The Tree. Julie Bertuccelli.
Tomorrow When The War Began. Stuart Beattie.

AFI AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Animal Kingdom. Adam Arkapaw.
Beneath Hill 60. Toby Oliver ACS.
Bright Star. Greig Fraser.
The Waiting City. Denson Baker ACS.

AFI AWARD FOR BEST EDITING
Animal Kingdom. Luke Doolan.
Beneath Hill 60. Dany Cooper ASE.
Bright Star. Alexandre de Franceschi ASE.
Tomorrow When The War Began. Marcus D'Arcy.

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SOUND
Animal Kingdom. Sam Petty, Rob Mackenzie,
Philippe Decrausaz.
Beneath Hill 60. Liam Egan, Alicia Slusarski, Mark Cornish, Tony Murtagh.
Bran Nue Dae. Andrew Neil, Steve Burgess, Peter Mills,
Mario Vaccaro, Blaire Slater, David Bridie, Scott Montgomery.
Tomorrow When The War Began. Andrew Plain, David Lee, Gethin Creagh, Robert Sullivan.

AFI AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE
Animal Kingdom. Antony Partos, Sam Petty.
Beneath Hill 60. Cezary Skubiszewski.
Bran Nue Dae. Cezary Skubiszewski, Jimmy Chi,
Patrick Duttoo Bin Amat, Garry Gower, Michael Manolis Mavromatis, Stephen Pigram.
Bright Star. Mark Bradshaw.

AFI AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Animal Kingdom. Jo Ford.
Beneath Hill 60. Clayton Jauncey.
Bright Star. Janet Patterson.
Tomorrow When The War Began. Robert Webb, Michelle McGahey, Damien Drew, Bev Dunn.

AFI AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Animal Kingdom. Cappi Ireland.
Beneath Hill 60. Ian Sparke, Wendy Cork.
Bran Nue Dae. Margot Wilson.
Bright Star. Janet Patterson

AFI AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR
Brendan Cowell. Beneath Hill 60.
James Frecheville. Animal Kingdom.
Ben Mendelsohn. Animal Kingdom.
Clive Owen. The Boys Are Back.

AFI AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS
Abbie Cornish. Bright Star.
Morgana Davies. The Tree.
Charlotte Gainsbourg. The Tree.
Jacki Weaver. Animal Kingdom.

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Joel Edgerton. Animal Kingdom.
Guy Pearce. Animal Kingdom.
Kodi Smit-McPhee. Matching Jack.
Sullivan Stapleton. Animal Kingdom.

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Julia Blake. The Boys Are Back.
Kerry Fox. Bright Star.
Deborah Mailman. Bran Nue Dae.
Laura Wheelwright. Animal Kingdom.

AFI INTERNATIONAL AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR
Simon Baker. The Mentalist, Season 2. Nine Network
Ryan Kwanten. True Blood, Season 3. Showcase
Kodi Smit-McPhee. The Road
Sam Worthington. Avatar

AFI INTERNATIONAL AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS
Toni Collette. United States of Tara, Season 2. ABC1
Bojana Novakovic. Edge of Darkness
Mia Wasikowska. Alice in Wonderland
Naomi Watts. Mother and Child

AFI YOUNG ACTOR AWARD
Ashleigh Cummings. Tomorrow When The War Began
Morgana Davies. The Tree
James Frecheville. Animal Kingdom
Harrison Gilbertson. Beneath Hill 60

AFI VISUAL EFFECTS AWARD
Daybreakers. Peter Spierig, Michael Spierig, Rangi Sutton, James Rogers, Randy Vellacott
The Tree. Dave Morley, Felix Crawshaw, Claudia Lecaros, Tim Walker
Tinglewood. Wil Manning
Tomorrow When The War Began. Chris Godfrey, Sigi Eimutis, Dave Morely, Tony Cole

---DOCUMENTARY---
AFI AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY
Contact. Martin Butler, Bentley Dean. ABC1
Inside The Firestorm. Lucy Maclaren, Alex West. ABC
The Snowman. Rachel Landers, Dylan Blowen.
Strange Birds In Paradise - A West Papuan Story. Jamie Nicolai, John Cherry.

AFI AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY UNDER ONE HOUR
A Thousand Encores: The Ballets Russes In Australia. Sharyn Prentice, Marianne Latham, Lavinia Riachi. ABC
Rudely Interrupted. Susie Jones, Benjamin Jones. ABC1
Surviving Mumbai. Andrew Ogilvie, Andrea Quesnelle. ABC
You Only Live Twice - The Incredibly True Story Of The Hughes Family. Ruth Cullen. ABC1

AFI AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY SERIES
Addicted To Money. Andrew Ogilvie, Andrea Quesnelle. ABC
Disable Bodied Sailors. Karina Holden, Nick Robinson. SBS
Kokoda. Andrew Wiseman. ABC1
Liberal Rule- The Politics That Changed Australia.
Nick Torrens, Frank Haines. SBS

AFI AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY
A Thousand Encores: The Ballets Russes In Australia. Amanda Chang. ABC
Contact. Martin Butler, Bentley Dean. ABC1
Inside The Firestorm. Jacob Hickey. ABC
Strange Birds In Paradise - A West Papuan Story. Charlie Hill-Smith.

AFI AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY
Disable Bodied Sailors - Episode 3. Nick Robinson. SBS
Miracles - Episode 1, ‘Miracle in the Storm’. Tony Oliver ACS. ABC1
Strange Birds In Paradise - A West Papuan Story. Angus Kemp.
Surviving Mumbai. Jim Frater. ABC

AFI AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY
A Thousand Encores: The Ballets Russes In Australia. Karin Steininger. ABC
Contact. Tania Nehme. ABC1
Inside The Firestorm. Steven Robinson. ABC
Surviving Mumbai. David Fosdick. ABC

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN A DOCUMENTARY
A Thousand Encores: The Ballets Russes In Australia. Brett Aplin, Andrew McGrath, Erin McKimm. ABC
Inside The Firestorm. Jock Healy, Tristan Meredith. ABC
Kokoda - Episode 1, ‘The Invasion’. David Bridie, Chris Goodes, Ian Grant, Patrick Slater. ABC1
Strange Birds In Paradise - A West Papuan Story. Mik la Vage, Doron Kipen, David Bridie.

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SHORT ANIMATION
The Lost Thing. Sophie Byrne, Andrew Ruhemann, Shaun Tan.
Zero. Christopher Kezelos, Christine Kezelos.

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FICTION FILM
Deeper Than Yesterday. Ariel Kleiman, Benjamin Gilovitz, Sarah Cyngler, Anna Kojevnikov.
The Kiss. Sonya Humphrey, Ashlee Page.
The Love Song Of Iskra Prufrock. Lucy Gaffy, Lyn Norfor.
Suburbia. Antonio Oreña-Barlin, Richard Halsted.

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN A SHORT FILM
A Parachute Falling In Siberia. Sarah Shaw, Ian Meadows.
Deeper Than Yesterday. Ariel Kleiman.
Glenn Owen Dodds. Trent Dalton.
The Kiss. Ashlee Page

--TELEVISION--
AFI AWARD FOR BEST CHILDREN’S TELEVISION DRAMA
Dance Academy. Joanna Werner. ABC
Dead Gorgeous. Ewan Burnett, Margot McDonald. ABC
Lockie Leonard. Kylie Du Fresne. Nine Network
My Place. Penny Chapman. ABC

AFI AWARD FOR BEST CHILDREN’S TELEVISION ANIMATION
dirtgirlworld. Cate McQuillen. ABC
Erky Perky. Kristine Klohk, Barbara Stephen, Tracy Lenon. Seven Network
The Legend Of Enyo. Avrill Stark, Michael Christensen. Seven Network

AFI AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION COMEDY SERIES
Lowdown. Nicole Minchin, Amanda Brotchie, Adam Zwar. ABC
Review With Myles Barlow, Season 2. Dean Bates. ABC
Wilfred II. Jenny Livingston, Tony Rogers, Adam Zwar, Jason Gann. SBS

AFI AWARD FOR BEST LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT TELEVISION SERIES
The Gruen Transfer, Series 3. Andrew Denton, Anita Jacoby, Jon Casimir, Debbie Cuell. ABC1
Hungry Beast, Series Two. Andrew Denton, Andy Nehl. ABC1
MasterChef Australia. Margaret Bashfield, Judy Smart, Caroline Spencer. Network Ten
Talkin' 'bout Your Generation. Peter Beck. Network Ten

AFI AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES
The Circuit, Series 2. Ross Hutchens, Colin South. SBS
Rush, Season 3. John Edwards, Mimi Butler. Network Ten
Spirited. Claudia Karvan, Jacquelin Perske, John Edwards. W
Tangle, Season 2. John Edwards, Imogen Banks. Showcase

AFI AWARD FOR BEST TELEFEATURE, MINI SERIES OR SHORT RUN SERIES
A Model Daughter: The Killing Of Caroline Byrne. Karl Zwicky. Network Ten
Hawke. Richard Keddie. Network Ten

AFI AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN TELEVISION
Dance Academy - Episode 2, ‘Week Zero’. Jeffrey Walker. ABC
Hawke. Emma Freeman. Network Ten
Rush, Season 3 - Episode 308, ‘Train’. Grant Brown. Network Ten
Tangle, Season 2 - Episode 16, ‘Lost and Found’. Emma Freeman. Showcase

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION
Hawke. Glen Dolman. Network Ten
Review With Myles Barlow, Season 2 - Episode 6, ‘Happiness, Escapism, Acceptance’. Trent O'Donnell, Phil Lloyd. ABC
Tangle, Season 2 - Episode 15, ‘Sleepwalking’. Fiona Seres. Showcase
Wilfred II - Episode 7, ‘Dog Star’. Jason Gann, Adam Zwar. SBS

AFI AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Garry McDonald. A Model Daughter: The Killing Of Caroline Byrne. Network Ten
Corey McKernan. Lockie Leonard. Nine Network
Aaron Pedersen. The Circuit, Series 2. SBS
Richard Roxburgh. Hawke. Network Ten

AFI AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Cheree Cassidy. Underbelly: The Golden Mile - Episode 7,
‘Full Force Gale’. Nine Network
Justine Clarke. Tangle, Season 2. Showcase
Poppy Lee Friar. Dead Gorgeous. ABC
Catherine McClements. Tangle, Season 2. Showcase

AFI AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Damien Garvey. Underbelly: The Golden Mile - Episode 10, ‘Hurt on Duty’. Nine Network
Rhys Muldoon. Lockie Leonard - Episode 11, ‘Snake Hide Oil. Nine Network
John Waters. Offspring. Network Ten
Ben Winspear. My Place - Episode 5, ‘1968 Sofia’. ABC

AFI AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Linda Cropper. Satisfaction, Season 3 - Episode 8, ‘Not Vanilla’. Showcase
Sacha Horler. Hawke. Network Ten
Asher Keddie. Hawke. Network Ten
Deborah Mailman. Offspring. Network Ten

AFI AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION COMEDY
Paul Denny. Lowdown. ABC
Jason Gann. Wilfred II. SBS
Phil Lloyd. Review With Myles Barlow, Season 2. ABC

source - afi.org.au

Animal Kingdom dominates the nominations

Cecil B DeMille Life Time Achievement
Posts: 5852
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2004 9:03 pm
Cash on hand: 108,389.30
Bank: 0.00
Location: Sydney
PostPosted: Sat Dec 11, 2010 1:31 pm
and the main awards for the AFI is on tonight, channel Nine at 9.30pm, and hosted by Shane ''kenny'' Jacobson.

The 'industry awards' were held last ngiht (like Doucumentary, Costume and art desgin awards)

Cecil B DeMille Life Time Achievement
Posts: 5852
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2004 9:03 pm
Cash on hand: 108,389.30
Bank: 0.00
Location: Sydney
PostPosted: Sun Dec 12, 2010 6:38 pm
did anyone watch the ceremony last night (in the 'tv ratings' thread, it did 'badly' in my views)

the winners of the 2010 SAMSUNG MOBILE AFI AWARDS CEREMONY are:

SAMSUNG MOBILE AFI AWARD FOR BEST FILM - Animal Kingdom. Liz Watts.
AFI AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION - Animal Kingdom. David Michôd.
MACQUARIE AFI AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY - Animal Kingdom. David Michôd.
MACQUARIE AFI AWARD FOR BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY - Tomorrow When The War Began. Stuart Beattie.
AFI AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR - Ben Mendelsohn. Animal Kingdom.
AFI AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS - Jacki Weaver. Animal Kingdom.
AFI AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Joel Edgerton. Animal Kingdom.
AFI AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Deborah Mailman. Bran Nue Dae.
AFI INTERNATIONAL AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR - Sam Worthington. Avatar
AFI INTERNATIONAL AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS - Mia Wasikowska. Alice in Wonderland
AFI YOUNG ACTOR AWARD - Harrison Gilbertson. Beneath Hill 60
AFI RAYMOND LONGFORD AWARD - Reg Grundy.
BYRON KENNEDY AWARD - Animal Logic. Presented to Zareh Nalbandian.

AFI AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES - Rush, Season 3. John Edwards, Mimi Butler. Network Ten
AFI AWARD FOR BEST TELEFEATURE, MINI SERIES OR SHORT RUN SERIES - Hawke. Richard Keddie. Network Ten
AFI AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN TELEVISION - Hawke. Emma Freeman. Network Ten
AFI AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION - Wilfred II - Episode 7, 'Dog Star'. Jason Gann, Adam Zwar. SBS
AFI AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA - Richard Roxburgh. Hawke. Network Ten
AFI AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA - Catherine McClements. Tangle, Season 2. Showcase
AFI AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA - Damien Garvey. Underbelly: The Golden Mile. Nine Network
AFI AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA - Deborah Mailman. Offspring. Network Ten
AFI AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY - Contact. Martin Butler, Bentley Dean. ABC1

2010 SAMSUNG MOBILE AFI INDUSTRY AWARDS presented by Digital Pictures
AFI MEMBERS' CHOICE AWARD - Animal Kingdom. Liz Watts.
AFI AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY . - Bright Star. Greig Fraser.
AFI AWARD FOR BEST EDITING - Animal Kingdom. Luke Doolan.
AFI AWARD FOR BEST SOUND - Tomorrow When The War Began. Andrew Plain, David Lee, Gethin Creagh, Robert Sullivan.
AFI AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE - nimal Kingdom. Antony Partos, Sam Petty.
AFI AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN - Bright Star. Janet Patterson.
AFI AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN - Bright Star. Janet Patterson
AFI VISUAL EFFECTS AWARD - Daybreakers. Peter Spierig, Michael Spierig, Rangi Sutton, James Rogers, Randy Vellacott
AFI AWARD FOR BEST CHILDREN’S TELEVISION DRAMA - My Place. Penny Chapman. ABC
AFI AWARD FOR BEST CHILDREN’S TELEVISION ANIMATION - dirtgirlworld. Cate McQuillen. ABC
AFI AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION COMEDY SERIES - Review With Myles Barlow, Season 2. Dean Bates. ABC
AFI AWARD FOR BEST LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT TELEVISION SERIES - The Gruen Transfer, Series 3. Andrew Denton, Anita Jacoby, Jon Casimir, Debbie Cuell. ABC1
AFI AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION COMEDY - Phil Lloyd. Review With Myles Barlow, Season 2. ABC
AFI AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN TELEVISION SCREEN CRAFT - Shaun Micallef. Talkin' 'bout Your Generation. Network Ten
AFI AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY UNDER ONE HOUR - You Only Live Twice - The Incredibly True Story Of The Hughes Family. Ruth Cullen. ABC1
AFI AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY SERIES - Liberal Rule - The Politics That Changed Australia. Nick Torrens, Frank Haines. SBS
AFI AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY - Inside The Firestorm. Jacob Hickey. ABC
AFI AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY - Miracles - Episode 1, 'Miracle in the Storm'. Toby Oliver ACS. ABC1
AFI AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY - Inside The Firestorm. Steven Robinson. ABC
AFI AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN A DOCUMENTARY - Inside The Firestorm. Jock Healy, Tristan Meredith, AJ Bradford.ABC
AFI AWARD FOR BEST SHORT ANIMATION - The Lost Thing. Sophie Byrne, Andrew Ruhemann, Shaun Tan.
AFI AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FICTION FILM - The Kiss. Sonya Humphrey, Ashlee Page.
AFI AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN A SHORT FILM - Deeper Than Yesterday. Ariel Kleiman.
AFI AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SHORT FILM SCREEN CRAFT - Nick Matthews. The Kiss, Cinematography.

READERS' CHOICE AWARD (website did not update this - nominees are: Animal Kingdom; Bran Nue Dae; The Kings of Mykonos: Wog Boy 2; Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls Of Ga'Hool; Tomorrow When The War Began)

(winners thanks to http://www.afi.org.au/AM/ContentManager ... d_Nominees )

Cecil B DeMille Life Time Achievement
Posts: 5852
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2004 9:03 pm
Cash on hand: 108,389.30
Bank: 0.00
Location: Sydney
PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2011 12:35 am
* bump *

just letting you all know that the ''AFI AWARDS'' have now got a change name, now to be known as the ''AACTA AWARDS'', which stands for Australian Acadamy of Cinema and Television Arts.

Voting for films (2011 awards) begins this week (for members) and goes until early November. Nominations are announced late November, with the awards ceremony now to be held in January, instead of December like previous years.

more info on the the afi / aacta awards can be found on it's website, www.aacta.org

Cecil B DeMille Life Time Achievement
Posts: 5852
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2004 9:03 pm
Cash on hand: 108,389.30
Bank: 0.00
Location: Sydney
PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2011 12:49 am
the nominations for the 2011 season is announced on Wednesday, 30 November, 2011

Cecil B DeMille Life Time Achievement
Posts: 5852
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2004 9:03 pm
Cash on hand: 108,389.30
Bank: 0.00
Location: Sydney
PostPosted: Wed Nov 30, 2011 5:14 pm
the nominations for the AACTA (AFI) Awards were announced earlier today, and the the nominees for Feature Film and Television awards (in spoiler for size)

Spoiler: show
FEATURE FILMS

BEST FILM
The Eye Of The Storm
The Hunter
Mad Bastards
Oranges And Sunshine
Red Dog
Snowtown

BEST DIRECTOR
Fred Schepisi, The Eye Of The Storm
Daniel Nettheim, The Hunter
Kriv Stenders, Red Dog
Justin Kurzel, Snowtown

BEST LEAD ACTOR
Willem Dafoe, The Hunter
Daniel Henshall, Snowtown
Geoffrey Rush, The Eye Of The Storm
David Wenham, Oranges And Sunshine

BEST LEAD ACTRESS
Judy Davis, The Eye Of The Storm
Frances O'Connor, The Hunter
Charlotte Rampling, The Eye Of The Storm
Emily Watson, Oranges And Sunshine

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
John Gaden, The Eye Of The Storm
Sam Neill, The Hunter
Robert Rabiah, Face To Face
Hugo Weaving, Oranges And Sunshine

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Morgana Davies, The Hunter
Louise Harris, Snowtown
Helen Morse, The Eye Of The Storm
Alexandra Schepisi, The Eye Of The Storm

TELEVISION

BEST COMEDY SERIES
At Home With Julia (ABC)
Laid (ABC)
twentysomething (ABC)

BEST LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT SERIES
The Gruen Transfer, s4 (ABC)
Hungry Beast, s3 (ABC)
Judith Lucy's Spiritual Journey (ABC)
Junior MasterChef, s1 (Ten)
RockWhiz (SBS)

BEST DRAMA SERIES
East West 101, s3 (SBS)
Offspring, s2 (Ten)
Rake (ABC)
Spirited, s2 (Foxtel)

BEST TELEMOVIE, MINI SERIES, SHORT RUN
Cloudstreet (Foxtel)
Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo (ABC)
Sisters Of War (ABC)
The Slap (ABC)
Paper Giants

BEST LEAD ACTOR IN TV DRAMA
Rob Carlton, Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo (ABC)
Alex Dimitriades, The Slap (ABC)
Don Hany, East West 101 (SBS)
Jonathan LaPaglia, The Slap (ABC)

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN TV DRAMA
Essie Davis, Cloudstreet (Foxtel)
Kerry Fox, Cloudstreet (Foxtel)
Asher Keddie, Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo (ABC)
Sarah Snook, Sisters Of War (ABC)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN TV DRAMA
Richard Cawthorne, Killing Time (Foxtel)
Aaron Fa'aoso, East West 101 (SBS)
Jacek Koman, Spirited (Foxtel)
Todd Lasance, Cloudstreet (Foxtel)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN TV DRAMA
Diana Glenn, The Slap (ABC)
Rena Owen, East West 101 (SBS)
Susie Porter, Sisters Of War (ABC)
Lara Robinson, Cloudstreet (Foxtel)

BEST PERFORMANCE IN COMEDY SERIES
Alison Bell, Laid (ABC)
Jess Harris, twentysomething (ABC)
Chris Lilley, Angry Boys (ABC)
Celia Pacquola, Laid (ABC)

(more awards, visit aacta.org)

The Hunter, The Eye of the Storm, Red Dog and Snowtown are the 4 main films that have various nominations.

The Slap, Paper Giants and East West 101 have a few nominations for the television awards.

Cecil B DeMille Life Time Achievement
Posts: 5852
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2004 9:03 pm
Cash on hand: 108,389.30
Bank: 0.00
Location: Sydney
PostPosted: Thu Jan 19, 2012 12:31 am
The AFI Luncheon was held on Sunday afternoon. Here are the television and documenaty winners (and brief article):

The ABC has dominated the first Television and Documentary wins at the inaugural AACTA Awards Luncheon, held yesterday at Sydney’s Westin Hotel.

Laid was announced as Best Comedy Series, Chris Lilley won Best Comedy Performance, My Place was Best Children’s Series and Mrs. Carey’s Concert won two Documentary awards.

The AACTA Awards are the former AFI Awards, now revamped as part of an international rebranding.

There were 4 Television awards handed out, with Foxtel’s Cloudstreet winning Best Production Design. More TV winners will be announced at the ceremony on 31st January.

At yesterday’s luncheon, nominees for the AACTA International Awards were also announced by Jacki Weaver at the G’Day USA Black Tie Gala in Los Angeles, with the segment beamed into the AACTA Awards Luncheon in Sydney.

The AACTA Awards Ceremony at the Sydney Opera House on 31 January will be broadcast on the Nine Network.

Winners:
TELEVISION
AACTA Award For Best Television Comedy Series
Laid. Liz Watts. ABC1

AACTA Award For Best Performance In A Television Comedy
Chris Lilley. Angry Boys. ABC1

AACTA Award For Best Children’s Television Series
My Place, Series 2. Penny Chapman. ABC3

AACTA Award For Outstanding Achievement In Television Screen Craft
Herbert Pinter – Production Design. Cloudstreet. FOXTEL – Showcase

DOCUMENTARY
AACTA Award For Best Feature Length Documentary
Mrs Carey’s Concert. Bob Connolly, Helen Panckhurst, Sophie Raymond. ABC1

AACTA Award For Best Documentary Under One Hour
Jandamarra’s War. Andrew Ogilvie, Andrea Quesnelle, Eileen Torres. ABC1

AACTA Award For Best Documentary Series
SAS – The Search for Warriors. Julia Redwood, Ed Punchard. SBS

AACTA Award For Best Direction In A Documentary
Mrs Carey’s Concert. Bob Connolly, Sophie Raymond. ABC1

AACTA Award For Best Cinematography In A Documentary
Out Of The Ashes. David Parer ACS. ABC1

AACTA Award For Best Sound In A Documentary
murundak – songs of freedom. Emma Bortignon, Michael Letho, Peter Smith, Christopher O’Young, Simon Walbrook. SBS

source - http://www.tvtonight.com.au/2012/01/abc ... -wins.html

Cecil B DeMille Life Time Achievement
Posts: 5852
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2004 9:03 pm
Cash on hand: 108,389.30
Bank: 0.00
Location: Sydney
PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 12:31 am
according to the TV Week magazine, Channel Nine's coverage of the awards will start at 9.30pm on Tuesday 31 January, and finish at 11.30pm.
PreviousNext

Return to Miscellaneous & General TV Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests