The AACTA (AFI) Awards

How much do you love your TV? Gossip, news, programming, and ratings. A place to chat about Documentaries, Games shows, Ads...

Cecil B DeMille Life Time Achievement
Posts: 5834
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2004 9:03 pm
Cash on hand: 108,344.30
Bank: 0.00
Location: Sydney
PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2012 1:35 am
here are the winners for tonights awards:
Here is the full list of winners from the AACTA Awards at the Sydney Opera House on Tuesday night.
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST YOUNG ACTOR: Lara Robinson. Cloudstreet - Part 1. FOXTEL - Showcase

TELEVISION
* AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES = East West 101, Season 3 - The Heroes' Journey. Steve Knapman, Kris Wyld. SBS
* AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEFEATURE, MINI SERIES OR SHORT RUN SERIES = The Slap. Tony Ayres, Helen Bowden, Michael McMahon. ABC1
* AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT TELEVISION SERIES = The Gruen Transfer, Series 4. Andrew Denton, Anita Jacoby, Jon Casimir. ABC1
* AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN TELEVISION = The Slap - Episode 3 ‘Harry’. Matthew Saville. ABC1
* AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION = The Slap - Episode 3 'Harry'. Brendan Cowell. ABC1
* AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA = Alex Dimitriades. The Slap. ABC1
* AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA = Sarah Snook. Sisters Of War. ABC1
* AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA = Richard Cawthorne. Killing Time - Episode 2. FOXTEL - TV1
* AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA = Diana Glenn. The Slap - Episode 3 'Harry'. ABC1
* SWITCHED ON AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION PROGRAM = Packed To The Rafters. Seven Network
* SWITCHED ON AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION DRAMA = Asher Keddie. Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo. ABC1

FEATURE FILM
* SAMSUNG AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FILM = RED DOG. Nelson Woss, Julie Ryan.
* AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION = Snowtown. Justin Kurzel.
* AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY = Griff The Invisible. Leon Ford.
* AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY = Snowtown. Shaun Grant.
* AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR = Daniel Henshall. Snowtown.
* AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS = Judy Davis. The Eye Of The Storm.
* AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR = Hugo Weaving. Oranges And Sunshine.
* AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS = Louise Harris. Snowtown.


And here's an article from TVTONIGHT (in spoiler because of length, and mentions all the tv nominees too): *
Spoiler: show
AACTA Awards 2012: winners,By David Knox on January 31, 2012

The inaugural AACTA Awards, the revamped AFI Awards, have been staged at the Sydney Opera House and broadcast on Nine.

ABC1′s The Slap has dominated the Television categories winning 5 accolades from industry peers. Other winners included East West 101, Cloudstreet, Killing Time, Sisters of War and The Gruen Transfer.

The Red Carpet was hosted by Richard Wilkins and Julia Morris, but the interview with Megan Gale turned into an advertorial for David Jones (complete with in-store footage), not exactly fitting for a prestigious event looking to realign itself. That said, the Tim Minchin song for Red Dog in the foyer was pure Australiana.

Olivia Newton-John opened the show with a medley, looking as glam as ever. She was followed by Cate Blanchett, AACTA President and Geoffrey Rush.

TV NOMINEES include (winners in bold):
AUDIENCE AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE (News. Ltd. voted)
Erik Thomson (Packed to the rafters)
Rebecca Gibney (Packed to the Rafters)
Jeremy Lindsay Taylor (Underbelly Razor)
Asher Keddie (Paper Giants)

Asher Keddie won for Paper Giants but during her speech began to thank the Offspring team -this was edited out of the Nine broadcast.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEFEATURE, MINI SERIES OR SHORT RUN SERIES
• Cloudstreet. Greg Haddrick, Brenda Pam. FOXTEL – Showcase
• Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo. John Edwards, Karen Radzyner. ABC1
• Sisters Of War. Andrew Wiseman. ABC1
• The Slap. Tony Ayres, Helen Bowden, Michael McMahon. ABC1

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT TELEVISION SERIES
• The Gruen Transfer, Series 4. Andrew Denton, Anita Jacoby, Jon Casimir. ABC1
• Hungry Beast, Series 3. Andrew Denton, Anita Jacoby, Andy Nehl, Jon Casimir. ABC1
• Judith Lucy’s Spiritual Journey. Todd Abbott. ABC1
• Junior MasterChef, Series 1. Tara McWilliams. Network Ten
• RocKwiz. Brian Nankervis, Ken Connor, Peter Bain-Hogg, Joe Connor. SBS

Uh oh, we’re getting awards trimmed from the broadcast. Not wise for the first event…

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES
• East West 101, Season 3 – The Heroes’ Journey. Steve Knapman, Kris Wyld. SBS
• Offspring, Season 2. John Edwards, Imogen Banks. Network Ten
• Rake. Ian Collie, Peter Duncan, Richard Roxburgh. ABC1
• Spirited, Season 2. Claudia Karvan, Jacquelin Perske. FOXTEL – W

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
• Rob Carlton. Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo. ABC1
• Alex Dimitriades. The Slap. ABC1
• Don Hany. East West 101, Season 3 – The Heroes’ Journey. SBS
• Jonathan LaPaglia. The Slap. ABC1

INAUGURAL SAMSUNG AACTA AWARDS NOMINEES (includes film)
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST YOUNG ACTOR
• Olivia DeJonge. Good Pretender.
• Emma Jefferson. My Place, Series 2 – Episode 17 ’1848 – Johanna’. ABC3
• Lara Robinson. Cloudstreet – Part 1. FOXTEL – Showcase
• Lucas Yeeda. Mad Bastards.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
• Richard Cawthorne. Killing Time – Episode 2. FOXTEL – TV1
• Aaron Fa’aoso. East West 101, Season 3 – The Heroes’ Journey – Episode 18 ‘The Price Of Salvation’. SBS
• Jacek Koman. Spirited, Season 2 – Episode 2 ‘Time After Time’. FOXTEL – W
• Todd Lasance. Cloudstreet – Part 3. FOXTEL – Showcase

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
• Diana Glenn. The Slap – Episode 3 ‘Harry’. ABC1
• Rena Owen. East West 101, Season 3 – The Heroes’ Journey – Episode 18 ‘The Price Of Salvation’. SBS
• Susie Porter. Sisters Of War. ABC1
• Lara Robinson. Cloudstreet – Part 1. FOXTEL – Showcase

Three more awards edited out of the broadcast…..

AUDIENCE AWARD FOR BEST TV PROGRAM (News. Ltd. voted)
MasterChef Australia
Packed to the Rafters
Paper Giants
Underbelly Razor

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
• Essie Davis. Cloudstreet. FOXTEL – Showcase
• Kerry Fox. Cloudstreet. FOXTEL – Showcase
• Asher Keddie. Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo. ABC1
• Sarah Snook. Sisters Of War. ABC1

So we have time to show a preview for a US movie about super-heroes but not time to hear from Australian winners? What the?

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN TELEVISION
• Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo – Episode 1. Daina Reid. ABC1
• The Slap – Episode 1 ‘Hector’. Jessica Hobbs. ABC1
• The Slap – Episode 3 ‘Harry’. Matthew Saville. ABC1
• Small Time Gangster – Episode 1 ‘Jingle Bells’. Jeffrey Walker. FOXTEL – Movie Network

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION
• Cloudstreet – Part 3. Tim Winton, Ellen Fontana. FOXTEL – Showcase
• Laid – Episode 3. Kirsty Fisher. ABC1
• The Slap – Episode 1 ‘Hector’. Kris Mrksa. ABC1
• The Slap – Episode 3 ‘Harry’. Brendan Cowell. ABC1

3 more awards edited out of the night, but hey Disney has a new film coming this year, now here’s a trailer.

Russell Crowe introduces Megan Washington who sings the In Memoriam segment. Lots of talented faces we have lost…

The broadcast also edited out a passionate speech by film director Stephan Elliott who made a political push for gay marriage and slammed Age film critic Jim Schembri who had called his film A Few Best Men “unreleasable.”

Here were the other Awards announced earlier in January:
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION COMEDY SERIES
• At Home With Julia. Rick Kalowski, Greg Quail, Carol Hughes. ABC1
• Laid. Liz Watts. ABC1
• twentysomething. Nicole Minchin. ABC2

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION COMEDY
• Alison Bell. Laid. ABC1
• Jess Harris. twentysomething. ABC2
• Chris Lilley. Angry Boys. ABC1
• Celia Pacquola. Laid. ABC1

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CHILDREN’S TELEVISION SERIES
• a gURLs wURLd. Noel Price. Nine Network
• Gasp! Suzanne Ryan. Nine Network
• H2O: Just Add Water, Series 3. Jonathan M. Shiff. Network Ten
• My Place, Series 2. Penny Chapman. ABC3

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST VISUAL EFFECTS (incl. film)
• Cloudstreet. Scott Zero. FOXTEL – Showcase
• Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls Of Ga’Hoole. Grant Freckelton.
• Sanctum. David Booth, Peter Webb, Ineke Majoor, Glenn Melenhorst.
• The Hunter. Felix Crawshaw, James Rogers.

AACTA AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN TELEVISION SCREEN CRAFT
• Herbert Pinter ‐ Production Design. Cloudstreet. FOXTEL ‐ Showcase

DOCUMENTARY
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY
• Life In Movement. Sophie Hyde, Bryan Mason.
• Mrs Carey’s Concert. Bob Connolly, Helen Panckhurst, Sophie Raymond. ABC1
• Shut Up Little Man! An Audio Misadventure. Sophie Hyde, Matthew Bate.
• The Tall Man. Darren Dale. SBS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY UNDER ONE HOUR
• The Ball. Yael Bergman, Laura Waters, Jessica Leski. ABC1
• Jandamarra’s War. Andrew Ogilvie, Andrea Quesnelle, Eileen Torres. ABC1
• Leaky Boat. Penny Chapman. ABC1
• Orchids: My Intersex Adventure. Phoebe Hart. ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY SERIES
• Immigration Nation, The Secret History Of Us. Jacob Hickey, Alex West, Lucy Maclaren. SBS
• Outback Fight Club. Paul Scott, Isabel Perez. SBS
• Outback Kids. Mike Bluett, Mark Hamlyn, Marc Radomsky. ABC1
• SAS – The Search for Warriors. Julia Redwood, Ed Punchard. SBS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY
• Life In Movement. Bryan Mason, Sophie Hyde.
• Mrs Carey’s Concert. Bob Connolly, Sophie Raymond. ABC1
• Shut Up Little Man! An Audio Misadventure. Matthew Bate.
• The Tall Man. Tony Krawitz. SBS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY
• Jandamarra’s War. Allan Collins ACS, Jim Frater, Rusty Geller SOC. ABC1
• Mrs Carey’s Concert. Bob Connolly. ABC1
• Out Of The Ashes. David Parer ACS. ABC1
• The Tall Man. Germain McMicking. SBS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY
• Leaky Boat. Lawrie Silvestrin. ABC1
• Mrs Carey’s Concert. Sophie Raymond, Ray Thomas ASE, Nick Meyers ASE. ABC1
• Shut Up Little Man! An Audio Misadventure. Bryan Mason.
• The Tall Man. Rochelle Oshlack. SBS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN A DOCUMENTARY
• Jandamarra’s War. Laurie Chlanda, Glenn Martin, Ric Curtin, Ash Gibson Greig, Petris Torres. ABC1
• Mrs Carey’s Concert. Sophie Raymond, Bob Scott, Doron Kipen. ABC1
• murundak – songs of freedom. Emma Bortignon, Michael Letho, Peter Smith, Christopher O’Young, Simon Walbrook. SBS
• Shut Up Little Man! An Audio Misadventure. Jonny Elk Walsh, Pete Best, Tom Heuzenroeder,
Emma Bortignon, Scott Illingworth.

In summary, the event worked well in its bid to elevate the former AFIs to a more prestigious event, largely by virtue of the venue and the endorsement by Geoffrey Rush and Cate Blanchett.

But to gain the attention that the wider Logies enjoys, this needs to be broadcast Live with an earlier starting time.

There was also too much padding at the expense of winners. 2011 was a very strong year, especially in Television. It is disappointing we had to gloss over worthy winners including Diana Glenn, Richard Cawthorne, and Anita Jacoby while songs and trailers for US films enjoyed more airtime. TV Comedy didn’t even make it to the main event.

Given the AACTAs are screened outside of ratings, what’s the harm in indulging a little more? If the event gains momentum, Nine could even plug its upcoming product better.

Hopefully next year the new Academy can assess some room for improvement. But congrats to the winners, especially the ABC. It was unfortunate Cloudstreet came up against some tough competition. In any other year it would have walked it in….


anyone watch it?

i missed the red carpet , and the intro, and an early award or two (according to a family member) because i finished work late. The ceremony was okay. A shame that some awards were cut from the coverage, some awards were ''reduced'', and that some silly plugs to overseas films were unneccessary.

It was okay, overall. I think that Nine should air it live next time. Or at least combine the Luncheon ceremony (from 2 weeks ago) with this main award. Then a ''highlights show'' is acceptable to an extent.

I did enjoy the LaPaglia brothers and Adam Elliott presenting some awards. Funny stuff.

i'm happy that Eat West 101 won best tv drama :)
User avatar
Cecil B DeMille Life Time Achievement
Posts: 11980
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2005 12:11 am
Cash on hand: 2.50
Bank: 3,907,586.30
Location: Mnemosyne's cellar
Mood: feeling under the weather
PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2012 1:07 pm
Happy that "Red Dog" won Best Film. I was optimistic at the start of the ceremony, but started to think "Snowtown" would win towards the end... Surprised and delighted by the result. I just wish the producer had thanked Koko in his speech. ;)

Did watch the red carpet. I'm not sure if it was my TV, or the lighting, but I saw facial blemishes that I would never see at the Oscars/Emmys/Golden Globes. It made me laugh, but it also made me think it's good Aussie folk aren't so uptight about that stuff.

I liked all the songs for the Best Film nominees, but my favourite was definitely the song for "The Hunter" by Justine Clark. :lol: The tune was perfect, and the performer was aptly chosen. O<>

Cecil B DeMille Life Time Achievement
Posts: 5834
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2004 9:03 pm
Cash on hand: 108,344.30
Bank: 0.00
Location: Sydney
PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2012 11:34 pm
Thee nominations, for the 2nd AACTA Awards, were announced on Monday, in a presentation held in Sydney. The full list of nominations (for the film, documentary and television) are in spoiler because of space.
Spoiler: show
2ND AACTA AWARDS NOMINEES

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST YOUNG ACTOR
• Brenna Harding. Puberty Blues. Network Ten
• Ed Oxenbould. Julian.
• Saskia Rosendahl. Lore.
• Lily Sullivan. Mental.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
• Iron Sky. Samuli Torssonen, Jussi Lehtiniemi, Juuso Kaari, Kelly Myers.
• Killer Elite. Ineke Majoor, Julian Dimsey.
• The Sapphires. James Rogers.
• Utopia Girls - How Women Won The Vote. Kylie Robertson, Rebecca Stegh, Monica Monin. ABC1

AACTA RAYMOND LONGFORD AWARD
• Al Clark

TELEVISION
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CHILDREN'S TELEVISION SERIES
• The Adventures of Figaro Pho. Dan Fill, Frank Verheggen, David Webster. ABC3
• Dance Academy - Series 2. Joanna Werner. ABC3
• Flea-bitten! Gillian Carr. Nine Network
• Guess How Much I Love You - The Adventures of Little Nutbrown Hare. Suzanne Ryan, Seng Choon Meng, Sebastian Debertin, Tina Sicker. FOXTEL - Disney Junior, ABC2

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION COMEDY SERIES
• A Moody Christmas. Andrew Walker. ABC1
• Danger 5. Kate Croser, Dario Russo. SBS
• Lowdown - Season 2. Nicole Minchin, Amanda Brotchie, Adam Zwar. ABC1
• Shaun Micallef's Mad As Hell. Peter Beck. ABC1

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT TELEVISION SERIES
• Adam Hills In Gordon Street Tonight - Series 2. Rachel Millar, Adam Hills, Bruce Kane. ABC1
• Agony Aunts. Adam Zwar, Nicole Minchin. ABC1
• Gruen Sweat. Anita Jacoby, Andrew Denton, Jon Casimir, Debbie Cuell. ABC1
• The Hamster Wheel - Series 1. Andy Nehl. ABC1

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST REALITY TELEVISION SERIES
• The Amazing Race Australia. David Gardner, Matthew Kowald. Seven Network
• MasterChef Australia - Series 4. Tim Toni. Network Ten
• My Kitchen Rules - Series 3. Matt Apps, Greg Swanborough, Evan Wilkes. Seven Network
• The Voice. Julie Ward. Nine Network

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES
• Puberty Blues. John Edwards, Imogen Banks. Network Ten
• Rake - Season 2. Ian Collie, Peter Duncan, Richard Roxburgh. ABC1
• Redfern Now. Darren Dale, Miranda Dear. ABC1
• Tangle - Season 3. John Edwards, Imogen Banks. FOXTEL - Showtime

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINI SERIES
• Beaconsfield. John Edwards, Jane Liscombe. Nine Network
• Devil's Dust. Antonia Barnard, Stephen Corvini. ABC1
• Howzat! Kerry Packer's War. John Edwards, Mimi Butler. Nine Network
• Underground. Helen Bowden. Network Ten

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN TELEVISION
• The Amazing Race Australia - Episode 1. Michael McKay. Seven Network
• Beaconsfield. Glendyn Ivin. Nine Network
• Howzat! Kerry Packer's War - Part 1. Daina Reid. Nine Network
• Jack Irish: Bad Debts. Jeffrey Walker. ABC 1

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION
• A Moody Christmas - Episode 5 'Water Under the Bridge'. Trent O'Donnell, Phil Lloyd. ABC1
• Lowdown - Season 2 - Episode 3 'One Fine Gay'. Amanda Brotchie, Adam Zwar, Trudy Hellier. ABC1
• Puberty Blues - Episode 5. Alice Bell, Tony McNamara. Network Ten
• Redfern Now - Episode 6 'Pretty Boy Blue'. Steven McGregor. ABC1

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
• Jimi Bani. Mabo. ABC1
• Anthony Hayes. Devil's Dust. ABC1
• Lachy Hulme. Howzat! Kerry Packer's War. Nine Network
• Richard Roxburgh. Rake - Season 2. ABC1

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
• Ashleigh Cummings. Puberty Blues. Network Ten
• Essie Davis. Miss Fisher's Murder Mysteries. ABC1
• Susie Porter. Dangerous Remedy. ABC1
• Leah Purcell. Redfern Now - Episode 1 'Family'. ABC1

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
• Luke Carroll. Redfern Now - Episode 6 'Pretty Boy Blue'. ABC1
• Abe Forsythe. Howzat! Kerry Packer's War - Part 1. Nine Network
• Aaron Jeffery. Underbelly Badness - Episode 3 'The Loaded Dog’. Nine Network
• Dan Wyllie. Puberty Blues - Episode 4. Network Ten

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
• Shareena Clanton. Redfern Now - Episode 1 'Family'. ABC1
• Mandy McElhinney. Howzat! Kerry Packer's War - Part 2. Nine Network
• Susan Prior. Puberty Blues - Episode 4. Network Ten
• Laura Wheelwright. Underground. Network Ten

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION COMEDY
• Patrick Brammall. A Moody Christmas. ABC1
• Barry Crocker. The Strange Calls. ABC2
• Damon Herriman. Laid - Series 2. ABC1
• Frank Woodley. Woodley. ABC1

SHORT FILM
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT ANIMATION
• The Hunter. Marieka Walsh.
• LEGO® Star Wars®: The Padawan Menace™. David Scott, Mark Thorley, Amber Naismith.
• The Maker. Christopher Kezelos, Christine Kezelos.
• Sleight of Hand. Michael Cusack, Richard Chataway ACS.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FICTION FILM
• B I N O. Billie Pleffer, Rita Walsh.
• Dumpy Goes To The Big Smoke. Mirrah Foulkes, David Michôd, Michael Cody.
• Julian. Robert Jago, Matthew Moore.
• Transmission. Zak Hilditch, Liz Kearney.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN A SHORT FILM
• B I N O. Billie Pleffer.
• Dumpy Goes To The Big Smoke. Mirrah Foulkes.
• Julian. Matthew Moore.
• Transmission. Zak Hilditch.

DOCUMENTARY
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY
• A Common Purpose. Mitzi Goldman.
• The Curse Of The Gothic Symphony. Veronica Fury. ABC1
• Dr Sarmast's Music School. Beth Frey. ABC1
• Storm Surfers 3D. Ellenor Cox, Marcus Gillezeau.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY UNDER ONE HOUR
• All The Way. Anne Delaney. ABC1
• I Can Change Your Mind About Climate. Simon Nasht, Kate Hodges. ABC1
• The Man Who Jumped. Julia Redwood, Ed Punchard. SBS
• Then The Wind Changed. Jeni McMahon. ABC1

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY SERIES
• Go Back To Where You Came From. Rick McPhee. SBS
• Once Upon A Time In Cabramatta. Jacob Hickey. SBS
• Singapore 1942 - End of Empire. Andrew Ogilvie, Trevor Graham, Ned Lander. SBS
• Sporting Nation. Andrea Denholm, Lavinia Riachi, John Clarke, Laura Waters. ABC1

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY
• Dr Sarmast's Music School. Polly Watkins. ABC1
• Fighting Fear. Macario De Souza. FOXTEL - Movie Network
• Go Back To Where You Came From - Episode 2. Ivan O'Mahoney. SBS
• Once Upon A Time In Cabramatta - Episode 2. Bernadine Lim. SBS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY
• Dr Sarmast's Music School. Peter Zakharov, Stephen Amis. ABC1
• Fighting Fear. Tim Bonython, Chris Bryan, Macario De Souza, Lee Kelly. FOXTEL - Movie Network
• Go Back To Where You Came From - Episode 3. Stephen Baker, Nicola Daley. SBS
• Storm Surfers 3D. David Maguire, Robert Morton, Dean Cropp, Richard Kickbush.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY
• Chateau Chunder - A Wine Revolution. Lawrie Silvestrin. ABC1
• Dr Sarmast's Music School. Tony Stevens ASE. ABC1
• Once Upon A Time In Cabramatta - Episode 1. Sam Wilson. SBS
• Storm Surfers 3D. Rodrigo Balart, Campbell Wilson.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN A DOCUMENTARY
• Dr Sarmast's Music School. Dale Cornelius, Livia Ruzic, Keith Thomas. ABC1
• Once Upon A Time In Cabramatta - Episode 2. Christopher Elves, Chris McCallum, David White. SBS
• Paul Kelly - Stories Of Me. Paul Charlier, Ian McLoughlin, Brooke Trezise, Nick Batterham, Richard Boxhall.
• Singapore 1942 - End of Empire - Episode 1. Glenn Martin, Ric Curtin, Ash Gibson Greig, Ian Grant, Leo Sullivan, Mark Tarpey. SBS

FEATURE FILM
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FILM
• Burning Man. Andy Paterson, Jonathan Teplitzky.
• Lore. Karsten Stöter, Liz Watts, Paul Welsh, Benny Drechsel.
• The Sapphires. Rosemary Blight, Kylie du Fresne.
• Wish You Were Here. Angie Fielder.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION
• Burning Man. Jonathan Teplitzky.
• Lore. Cate Shortland.
• The Sapphires. Wayne Blair.
• Wish You Were Here. Kieran Darcy-Smith.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
• Burning Man. Jonathan Teplitzky.
• Mental. PJ Hogan.
• Not Suitable For Children. Michael Lucas.
• Wish You Were Here. Kieran Darcy-Smith, Felicity Price.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
• Lore. Cate Shortland, Robin Mukherjee.
• The Sapphires. Keith Thompson, Tony Briggs.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
• Burning Man. Garry Phillips ACS.
• Lore. Adam Arkapaw.
• The Sapphires. Warwick Thornton.
• Wish You Were Here. Jules O'Loughlin ACS.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING
• Burning Man. Martin Connor.
• The Sapphires. Dany Cooper ASE.
• Wish You Were Here. Jason Ballantine ASE.
• X. Cindy Clarkson.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND
• Burning Man. David Lee, Andrew Plain, Gethin Creagh.
• Lore. Sam Petty, Michael Busch, Robert Mackenzie, Antony Gray, Yulia Akerholt, Brooke Trezise.
• The Sapphires. Andrew Plain, Bry Jones, Pete Smith, Ben Osmo, John Simpson.
• Swerve. Pete Smith, John Simpson, Martyn Zub, Des Kenneally.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE
• 33 POSTCARDS. Antony Partos.
• A Few Best Men. Guy Gross.
• Mental. Michael Yezerski.
• Not Suitable For Children. Matteo Zingales, Jono Ma.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
• Burning Man. Steven Jones-Evans APDG.
• Killer Elite. Michelle McGahey.
• Lore. Silke Fischer.
• The Sapphires. Melinda Doring.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN
• Burning Man. Lizzy Gardiner.
• Lore. Stefanie Bieker.
• Mental. Tim Chappel.
• The Sapphires. Tess Schofield.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR
• Joel Edgerton. Wish You Were Here.
• Matthew Goode. Burning Man.
• Chris O'Dowd. The Sapphires.
• Guy Pearce. 33 POSTCARDS.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS
• Toni Collette. Mental.
• Deborah Mailman. The Sapphires.
• Felicity Price. Wish You Were Here.
• Sarah Snook. Not Suitable For Children.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
• Ryan Corr. Not Suitable For Children.
• Liev Schreiber. Mental.
• Antony Starr. Wish You Were Here.
• Gary Waddell. The King Is Dead!

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
• Essie Davis. Burning Man.
• Rebecca Gibney. Mental.
• Deborah Mailman. Mental.
• Jessica Mauboy. The Sapphires.

source - http://www.aacta.org/media/220862/2nd%2 ... _final.pdf

Thoughts of the nominees?

The Sapphires dominated the films awards. Deserving though.
Will give my thoughts on television awards soon

Cecil B DeMille Life Time Achievement
Posts: 5834
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2004 9:03 pm
Cash on hand: 108,344.30
Bank: 0.00
Location: Sydney
PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2013 11:32 pm
it was announced that the 2nd AACTA's will be airing on Channel Ten on Wednesday, 20 January. Hugh Sheridan was also announced as host of this awards. Interesting choice of host. I hope he does it well.

Cecil B DeMille Life Time Achievement
Posts: 5834
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2004 9:03 pm
Cash on hand: 108,344.30
Bank: 0.00
Location: Sydney
PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2013 1:03 pm
the 2nd AACTA Awards are on tonight, with Channel Ten airing in what looks like an edited version of the awards. It goes for an hour, and starts at 9.30pm. Surely, awards go for longer than an hour?

It will now be hosted by Russell Crowe.

The Luncheon was held on Monday afternoon, with some winners announced there - some for the Documentary films, and a few for Comedy/Light Entertainment awards for tv, among a handful of film awards.

Cecil B DeMille Life Time Achievement
Posts: 5834
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2004 9:03 pm
Cash on hand: 108,344.30
Bank: 0.00
Location: Sydney
PostPosted: Thu Jan 31, 2013 10:22 pm
Here are the winners for the 2nd AACTA Awards:

Part 1, that were held at the Luncheon on Monday:
Winners announced at the 2nd AACTA Awards Luncheon, presented by Deluxe:

AACTA RAYMOND LONGFORD AWARD - Al Clark
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST VISUAL EFFECTS -Iron Sky. Samuli Torssonen, Jussi Lehtiniemi, Juuso Kaari, Kelly Myers.

TELEVISION
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT TELEVISION SERIES - Agony Aunts. Adam Zwar, Nicole Minchin. ABC1
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION COMEDY SERIES - Lowdown – Season 2. Nicole Minchin, Amanda Brotchie, Adam Zwar. ABC1
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION COMEDY - Patrick Brammall. A Moody Christmas. ABC1
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CHILDREN'S TELEVISION SERIES - The Adventures Of Figaro Pho. Dan Fill, Frank Verheggen, David Webster. ABC3

DOCUMENTARY
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY - Storm Surfers 3D. Ellenor Cox, Marcus Gillezeau.
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY UNDER ONE HOUR - Then The Wind Changed. Jeni McMahon, Celeste Geer. ABC1
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY SERIES - Go Back To Where You Came From. Rick McPhee, Ivan O’Mahoney. SBS
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY - Fighting Fear. Macario De Souza. FOXTEL - Movie Network
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY - Fighting Fear. Tim Bonython, Chris Bryan, Macario De Souza, Lee Kelly. FOXTEL – Movie Network
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY - Once Upon A Time In Cabramatta – Episode 1. Sam Wilson. SBS
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN A DOCUMENTARY - Dr Sarmast’s Music School. Dale Cornelius, Livia Ruzic, Keith Thomas. ABC1

SHORT FILM
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT ANIMATION - The Hunter. Marieka Walsh
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FICTION FILM - Julian. Robert Jago, Matthew Moore.
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN A SHORT FILM - Transmission. Zak Hilditch.

FEATURE FILM
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Sapphires. Warwick Thornton.
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING - The Sapphires. Dany Cooper ASE.
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND - The Sapphires. Andrew Plain, Bry Jones, Pete Smith, Ben Osmo, John Simpson.
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE - Not Suitable For Children. Matteo Zingales, Jono Ma.
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN - The Sapphires. Melinda Doring.
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN - The Sapphires. Tess Schofield.


and part 2, that were held at the main awards last night
The complete list of winners announced at the 2ND AACTA Awards Ceremony is as follows:

BYRON KENNEDY AWARD • Sarah Watt
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST YOUNG ACTOR • Saskia Rosendahl. Lore.

TELEVISION
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES • Puberty Blues. John Edwards, Imogen Banks. Network Ten. SBS
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINI SERIES • Howzat! Kerry Packer’s War. John Edwards, Mimi Butler. Nine Network
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN TELEVISION • Jack Irish: Bad Debts. Jeffrey Walker. ABC1
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION • Redfern Now – Episode 6 'Pretty Boy Blue'. Steven McGregor. ABC1
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA • Richard Roxburgh. Rake – Season 2. ABC1
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA • Leah Purcell. Redfern Now. ABC1
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA • Aaron Jeffery. Underbelly Badness – Episode 3 ‘The Loaded Dog’. Nine Network.
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA • Mandy McElhinney. Howzat! Kerry Packer’s War – Part 2. Nine Network.
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST REALITY TELEVISION SERIES • The Amazing Race Australia. Michael McKay, Trent Chapman, David Gardner, Matt Kowald. Seven Network.

NEWS.COM.AU AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD FOR MOST MEMORABLE SCREEN MOMENT • The Sapphires.

FEATURE FILM
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FILM • The Sapphires. Rosemary Blight, Kylie du Fresne.
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION • The Sapphires. Wayne Blair.
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY • Wish You Were Here. Kieran Darcy-Smith, Felicity Price.
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY • The Sapphires. Keith Thompson, Tony Briggs.
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR • Chris O’Dowd. The Sapphires.
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS • Deborah Mailman. The Sapphires.
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR • Antony Starr. Wish You Were Here.
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS • Jessica Mauboy. The Sapphires.

source - aacta.org

Last nights awards were hosted by Russell Crowe. It aired as a packaged highlights show on Ten. The aacta and Ten was criticised about the one-hour show last night, and how much was edited out of the actual ceremony

Cecil B DeMille Life Time Achievement
Posts: 5834
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2004 9:03 pm
Cash on hand: 108,344.30
Bank: 0.00
Location: Sydney
PostPosted: Sat Nov 09, 2013 1:00 am
the upcoming AACTA Awards is going to be held on the 30th of January 2014. Channel Ten will be airing this awards. Nominations will be announced in the coming weeks.

It has been a quiet year in Australian Film this year. The big blockbuster has been The Great Gatsby, which is eligible for the awards. The Turning has been watched by a few. Sadly, not much after that has been successful. I have watched most of the Australian films eligible to been nominated at these awards. A shame they came and gone so quick at the cinema screens.

Cecil B DeMille Life Time Achievement
Posts: 5834
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2004 9:03 pm
Cash on hand: 108,344.30
Bank: 0.00
Location: Sydney
PostPosted: Mon Dec 09, 2013 11:06 pm
the nominations of the 2014 AACTA Awards were announced last week.

I put them in spoiler, because its a long list (of television, documentaries and film). They are:

Spoiler: show
3RD AACTA AWARDS NOMINEES - FULL LIST of nominees from The Australian.

TELEVISION

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CHILDREN'S TELEVISION SERIES
• DANCE ACADEMY - SERIES 3 Joanna Werner - ABC3
• NOWHERE BOYS Tony Ayres and Beth Frey - ABC3
• PELEDA Luke Jurevicius and Nathan Jurevicius - ABC3
• YOU'RE SKITTING ME - SERIES 2 Toni Malone and Damian Davis - ABC3

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION COMEDY OR LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT SERIES
• THE AGONY OF LIFE Adam Zwar, Nicole Minchin and Amanda Brotchie - ABC1
• GRUEN NATION - SERIES 2 Sophia Zachariou, Jo Wathen, Wil Anderson and Jon Casimir- ABC1
• PLEASE LIKE ME Todd Abbott - ABC2
• SHAUN MICALLEF'S MAD AS HELL Peter Beck and Shaun Micallef - ABC1
• UPPER MIDDLE BOGAN Robyn Butler and Wayne Hope - ABC1

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST REALITY TELEVISION SERIES
• AUSTRALIA'S GOT TALENT - SERIES 7 Greg Beness and Steve Kelly - Nine Network
• MASTERCHEF: THE PROFESSIONALS Margaret Bashfield, David McDonald, Mark Barlin and Tim Toni - Network Ten
• MY KITCHEN RULES - SERIES 4 Rikkie Proost, Matt Apps, Evan Wilkes and Greg Swanborough - Seven Network
• THE X FACTOR - SERIES 4 Jonathon Summerhayes - Seven Network

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES
• OFFSPRING - SEASON 4 John Edwards and Imogen Banks - Network Ten
• REDFERN NOW - SERIES 2 Darren Dale and Miranda Dear - ABC1
• SERANGOON ROAD Paul Barron and Nick North - ABC1
• WENTWORTH - SERIES 1 Jo Porter and Amanda Crittenden - FOXTEL - SoHo

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINI SERIES
• AN ACCIDENTAL SOLDIER Kylie du Fresne and Sue Taylor - ABC1
• MRS BIGGS Kwadjo Dajan and Tony Wright - Seven Network
• POWER GAMES: THE PACKER-MURDOCH STORY John Edwards and Jodi Matterson - Nine Network
• TOP OF THE LAKE Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Jane Campion and Philippa Campbell - FOXTEL - UKTV

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY
• AN ACCIDENTAL SOLDIER Rachel Ward - ABC1
• PLEASE LIKE ME Episode 3: Portuguese Custard Tarts Matthew Saville - ABC2
• POWER GAMES: THE PACKER-MURDOCH STORY Part 1 Geoff Bennett - Nine Network
• TOP OF THE LAKE Episode 5: The Dark Creator Garth Davis - FOXTEL - UKTV

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT OR REALITY SERIES
• BIG BROTHER 2013 Episode 1: Launch Mark Adamson - Nine Network
• HAMISH & ANDY'S GAP YEAR ASIA Episode 1: Week 1 Tim Bartley and Jo Siddiqui - Nine Network
• MASTERCHEF: THE PROFESSIONALS Episode 13: Mansfield Offsite Michael Venables - Network Ten
• STUDIO AT THE MEMO Episode 3: ANNA LUMB/BRIEFS/DON WALKER/SHERIDAN HARBRIDGE/KAKI KING Ken Connor - FOXTEL - STUDIO

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION
• OFFSPRING - SEASON 4 Episode 13 Debra Oswald - Network Ten
• POWER GAMES: THE PACKER-MURDOCH STORY Part 1 Samantha Winston - Nine Network
• REDFERN NOW - SERIES 2 Episode 3: Babe in Arms Steven McGregor - ABC1
• UPPER MIDDLE BOGAN Episode 5: No Angel Robyn Butler, Wayne Hope and Gary McCaffrie - ABC1

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
• Ernie Dingo REDFERN NOW - SERIES 2 Episode 6: Dogs of War - ABC1
• Remy Hii BETTER MAN - SBS
• Lachy Hulme POWER GAMES: THE PACKER-MURDOCH STORY - Nine Network
• Meyne Wyatt REDFERN NOW - SERIES 2 Episode 3: Babe in Arms - ABC1

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
• Marie Bunel AN ACCIDENTAL SOLDIER - ABC1
• Claudia Karvan THE TIME OF OUR LIVES - ABC1
• Asher Keddie OFFSPRING - SEASON 4 - Network Ten
• Sheridan Smith MRS BIGGS - Seven Network

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
• Alexander England POWER GAMES: THE PACKER-MURDOCH STORY Part 1 - Nine Network
• Luke Ford POWER GAMES: THE PACKER-MURDOCH STORY Part 2 - Nine Network
• Peter Mullan TOP OF THE LAKE Episode 5: The Dark Creator - FOXTEL - UKTV
• David Wenham BETTER MAN Part 2 - SBS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
• Kris McQuade WENTWORTH - SERIES 1 Episode 10: Checkmate - FOXTEL - SoHo
• Heather Mitchell POWER GAMES: THE PACKER-MURDOCH STORY Part 1 - Nine Network
• Robyn Nevin TOP OF THE LAKE Episode 4: A Rainbow Above Us - FOXTEL - UKTV
• Kat Stewart OFFSPRING - SEASON 4 Episode 9 - Network Ten

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION COMEDY
• Lisa McCune IT'S A DATE Episode 1: Abandon - ABC1
• Shaun Micallef SHAUN MICALLEF'S MAD AS HELL - SERIES 2 - ABC1
• Robyn Nevin UPPER MIDDLE BOGAN - ABC1
• Josh Thomas PLEASE LIKE ME - ABC2

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN TELEVISION
• AN ACCIDENTAL SOLDIER Germain McMicking - ABC1
• MRS BIGGS Episode 3 Fabian Wagner - Seven Network
• REDFERN NOW - SERIES 2 Episode 6: Dogs of War Jules O'Loughlin ACS - ABC1
• TOP OF THE LAKE Episode 5: The Dark Creator Adam Arkapaw - FOXTEL - UKTV

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN TELEVISION
• MRS BIGGS Episode 3 Ben Lester and Mark Atkin ASE - Seven Network
• POWER GAMES: THE PACKER-MURDOCH STORY Part 1 Mark Perry - Nine Network
• REDFERN NOW - SERIES 2 Episode 6: Dogs of War Dany Cooper ASE - ABC1
• TOP OF THE LAKE Episode 5: The Dark Creator Scott Gray ASE - FOXTEL - UKTV

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN TELEVISION
• AUSTRALIA'S GOT TALENT - SERIES 7 Episode 1: Auditions John Simpson - Nine Network
• MRS BIGGS Episode 5 John Wilkinson, John Hughes AMPS, Clare Howarth, John Senior and John Whitworth - Seven Network
• REDFERN NOW - SERIES 2 Episode 3: Babes in Arms Grant Shepherd, Wes Chew, Robert MacKenzie, Tom Lowndes and Sam Gain-Emery - ABC1
• TOP OF THE LAKE Episode 5: The Dark Creator Richard Flynn, Tony Vaccher, John Dennison, Craig Butters, Danny Longhurst and Blair Slater - FOXTEL - UKTV

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN TELEVISION
• MRS BIGGS Episode 3 Bryony Marks - Seven Network
• NOWHERE BOYS Episode 1 Cornel Wilczek - ABC3
• REDFERN NOW - SERIES 2 Episode 3: Babe in Arms Antony Partos - ABC1
• TOP OF THE LAKE Episode 5: The Dark Creator Mark Bradshaw - FOXTEL - UKTV

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION
• AN ACCIDENTAL SOLDIER Clayton Jauncey - ABC1
• MRS BIGGS Episode 5 Pat Campbell - Seven Network
• PELEDA Episode 3: The Amber Shard Nathan Jurevicius - ABC3
• TOP OF THE LAKE Episode 5: The Dark Creator Fiona Crombie - FOXTEL - UKTV

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN TELEVISION
• AN ACCIDENTAL SOLDIER Terri Lamera - ABC1
• MISS FISHER'S MURDER MYSTERIES - SERIES 2 Episode 1: Murder Most Scandalous Marion Boyce - ABC1
• MRS BIGGS Episode 3 Amy Roberts and Kitty Stuckey - Seven Network
• TOP OF THE LAKE Episode 5: The Dark Creator Emily Seresin - FOXTEL - UKTV

SHORT FILM

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT ANIMATION
• A CAUTIONARY TAIL Pauline Piper and Simon Rippingale
• BUTTERFLIES Warwick Burton and Isabel Peppard
• THE DUKES OF BROXSTONIA - MOJO Stu Connolly
• WOODY Stuart Bowen and Jodi Matterson

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FICTION FILM
• THE LAST TIME I SAW RICHARD John Molloy and Nicholas Verso
• PERCEPTION Lyn Norfor and Miranda Nation
• RECORD David Lyons and Dave Szamet
• TAU SERU (SMALL YELLOW FIELD) Rodd Rathjen

DOCUMENTARY

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY
• I AM A GIRL Rebecca Barry
• ONCE MY MOTHER Rod Freedman
• RED OBSESSION Warwick Ross
• SHADOW OF DOUBT Eve Ash

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY TELEVISION PROGRAM
• DESERT WAR Andrew Ogilvie, Andrea Quesnelle and Phil Craig - ABC1
• FIRST FOOTPRINTS Martin Butler and Bentley Dean - ABC1
• JABBED - LOVE, FEAR AND VACCINES Sonya Pemberton - SBS
• REDESIGN MY BRAIN Paul Scott and Isabel Perez - ABC1

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY
• AIM HIGH IN CREATION! Anna Broinowski
• I AM A GIRL Rebecca Barry
• RED OBSESSION Warwick Ross and David Roach
• REDESIGN MY BRAIN Episode 1: Make Me Smarter Paul Scott - ABC1

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY
• DESERT WAR Episode 1: Tobruk Jim Frater - ABC1
• I AM A GIRL Nicola Daley
• KAKADU Episode 4 Nick Robinson and Luke Peterson - ABC1
• RED OBSESSION Lee Pullbrook and Steve Arnold ACS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY
• DESERT WAR Episode 1: Tobruk Lawrie Silvestrin ASE - ABC1
• I AM A GIRL Lindi Harrison ASE
• IN BOB WE TRUST Lynn-Maree Milburn, Richard Lowenstein, Andrew de Groot, Lora-Mae Adrao
• REDESIGN MY BRAIN Episode 1: Make Me Smarter Philippa Rowlands ASE - ABC1

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN A DOCUMENTARY
• DESERT WAR Episode 1: Tobruk Ash Gibson Greig, Ric Curtin, Glenn Martin, Ash Charlton and Chris Bollard - ABC1
• FALLOUT Antony Partos, Livia Ruzic and Keith Thomas
• ONCE MY MOTHER Cezary Skubiszewski, Michael Gissing and Mark Keating
• RED OBSESSION Burkhard Dallwitz, Amanda Brown, Liam Egan and Andrew Neil

FEATURE FILM

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FILM
• DEAD EUROPE Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Liz Watts
• THE GREAT GATSBY Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin, Douglas Wick, Lucy Fisher and Catherine Knapman
• MYSTERY ROAD David Jowsey
• THE ROCKET Sylvia Wilczynski
• SATELLITE BOY David Jowsey, Julie Ryan and Catriona McKenzie
• THE TURNING Robert Connolly, Maggie Miles and The Turning Ensemble

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION
• THE GREAT GATSBY Baz Luhrmann
• MYSTERY ROAD Ivan Sen
• THE ROCKET Kim Mordaunt
• THE TURNING The Turning Ensemble

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
• 100 BLOODY ACRES Colin Cairnes and Cameron Cairnes
• DRIFT Morgan O'Neill and Tim Duffy
• MYSTERY ROAD Ivan Sen
• THE ROCKET Kim Mordaunt

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
• ADORATION Christopher Hampton
• DEAD EUROPE Louise Fox
• THE GREAT GATSBY Baz Luhrmann and Craig Pearce
• THE TURNING The Turning Ensemble

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
• DRIFT Geoffrey Hall ACS, Rick Rifici and Rick Jakovich
• GODDESS Damian E. Wyvill ACS
• THE GREAT GATSBY Simon Duggan ACS
• THE ROCKET Andrew Commis ACS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING
• THE GREAT GATSBY Matt Villa ASE, Jason Ballantine ASE and Jonathan Redmond
• MYSTERY ROAD Ivan Sen
• THE ROCKET Nick Meyers ASE
• THE TURNING The Turning Ensemble

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND
• THE GREAT GATSBY Wayne Pashley MPSE, Jenny Ward MPSE, Fabian Sanjurjo, Steve Maslow, Phil Heywood and Guntis Sics
• MYSTERY ROAD Lawrence Horne, Nick Emond, Joe Huang, Phil Judd, Les Fiddess and Greg Fitzgerald
• THE ROCKET Sam Petty, Brooke Trezise, Nick Emond, Sam Hayward and Yulia Akerholt
• SATELLITE BOY Phil Judd, Liam Egan, Nick Emond, Glenn Butler, Les Fiddess and Jennifer Sochackyj

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE
• DEAD EUROPE Jed Kurzel
• DRIFT Michael Yezerski
• THE GREAT GATSBY Craig Armstrong
• THE ROCKET Caitlin Yeo

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
• ADORATION Annie Beauchamp
• GODDESS Annie Beauchamp
• THE GREAT GATSBY Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Ian Gracie and Beverley Dunn
• THE ROCKET Pete Baxter

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN
• ADORATION Joanna Mae Park
• GODDESS Shareen Beringer
• THE GREAT GATSBY Catherine Martin, Silvana Azzi Heras, Kerry Thompson
• THE ROCKET Woranun Pueakpun, Sylvia Wilczynski

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR
• Leonardo DiCaprio THE GREAT GATSBY
• Sitthiphon Disamoe THE ROCKET
• Ewen Leslie DEAD EUROPE
• Hugo Weaving THE TURNING

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS
• Rose Byrne THE TURNING
• Carey Mulligan THE GREAT GATSBY
• Tasma Walton MYSTERY ROAD
• Naomi Watts ADORATION

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
• Marton Csokas DEAD EUROPE
• Joel Edgerton THE GREAT GATSBY
• Thep Phongam THE ROCKET
• Angus Sampson 100 BLOODY ACRES

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
• Elizabeth Debicki THE GREAT GATSBY
• Isla Fisher THE GREAT GATSBY
• Mirrah Foulkes THE TURNING
• Alice Keohavong THE ROCKET


tv awards:
I'm glad that Remy Hii and David Wenham are nominated for Better Man. A shame that Better Man wasn't itself nominated for the tv movie catergory!!!

As for best feature film, I haven't seen Dead Europe, but have seen the other 5 films nominated. Hard to choose a fave, but would have to knock out Dead Europe (only cause I haven't seen it) and Mystery Road (its not as good as the other 4).

Thought on the list?

Cecil B DeMille Life Time Achievement
Posts: 5834
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2004 9:03 pm
Cash on hand: 108,344.30
Bank: 0.00
Location: Sydney
PostPosted: Mon Jan 20, 2014 8:45 pm
The AACTA Awards will be airing next Thursday (30th of Jan) on Channel Ten at 8.30pm. It will be hosted by Shane Bourne.

Cecil B DeMille Life Time Achievement
Posts: 5834
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2004 9:03 pm
Cash on hand: 108,344.30
Bank: 0.00
Location: Sydney
PostPosted: Thu Jan 30, 2014 9:43 am
Just a little reminder that the Awards are on Ten tonight, with coverage starting at 8.30pm.

I watch Ten on a regular basis, but sadly I don't think they advertised these awards that much. I'll be watching them...

On another note, the awards aren't live. It actually starts at 5pm. I think Ten will air an edited version of the show.
PreviousNext

Return to Miscellaneous & General TV Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests