Messenger Help

Chat about anything Tech related. Digital TV, the Internet, Programs, Camera's, Phones, Ipod's and more!
User avatar
Oscar Winner
Posts: 3181
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 9:32 pm
Cash on hand: 2,060.40
Bank: 0.00
Mood: lost the plot
PostPosted: Wed Dec 23, 2009 2:05 pm
This morning i tried to get onto Windows Messenger and i get this little box appear in the middle of my screen saying <NULL>, and then the "this program has stopped working" screen box.

I uninstalled, downloaded and reinstalled and the same issue occurs.

What am i to do? :? I've googled the issue but can't get a real clear idea of how to resolve it.
User avatar
Cecil B DeMille Life Time Achievement
Posts: 13494
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 8:56 pm
Cash on hand: 192.00
Bank: 1,262,341.40
Location: Surry Hills, NSW
Mood: feeling festive
PostPosted: Wed Dec 23, 2009 3:34 pm
Hmm ... never heard of that before ... will investigate and see what I can find.
Image

Winner of the 2012 and 2013 TVAus AFL Tipping Competitions
User avatar
Oscar Winner
Posts: 3181
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 9:32 pm
Cash on hand: 2,060.40
Bank: 0.00
Mood: lost the plot
PostPosted: Wed Dec 23, 2009 3:36 pm
Thanks :) Let me know how you go!
User avatar
Cecil B DeMille Life Time Achievement
Posts: 13494
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 8:56 pm
Cash on hand: 192.00
Bank: 1,262,341.40
Location: Surry Hills, NSW
Mood: feeling festive
PostPosted: Wed Dec 23, 2009 8:27 pm
On all the sites that I have looked at it mentions spyware so I would download a good spyware program like AdAware or Search and Destroy and see if that works ... but whatever program you use make sure you run it in SafeMode
Image

Winner of the 2012 and 2013 TVAus AFL Tipping Competitions
User avatar
Oscar Winner
Posts: 3181
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 9:32 pm
Cash on hand: 2,060.40
Bank: 0.00
Mood: lost the plot
PostPosted: Wed Dec 23, 2009 8:32 pm
[quote:01ee485b75="Admiralw238"]On all the sites that I have looked at it mentions spyware so I would download a good spyware program like AdAware or Search and Destroy and see if that works ... but whatever program you use make sure you run it in SafeMode[/quote:01ee485b75]

Yeah i used Search & Destroy today, and it fixed 2 issues, but still doesn't work, and then also restarted my computer and that didn't work. Why SafeMode? :eh:

Return to Technology

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron